Skip to main content

White Sox

Latest news and updates about the White Sox

RSS Feed

Orioles fail at pitching and hitting, lose to Giants 6-3

The Orioles and Phillies came into this game with good vibes. The Orioles had three consecutive wins against the White Sox, while the San Francisco Giants had scored 11 runs in two games vs the Phillies. Shane Baz and the Orioles were not up to the task, and by the end of the night, the […]

Royals repay White Sox with their own 2-0 victory

The story of tonight’s game is unequivocally Kris Bubic. The long-time Royals carved up the White Sox all night. He struggled in the first inning compared to the rest of the outing again, but even then, he looked good, striking out a pair and walking one in a scoreless first. Scoreless was the name of […]

White Sox add Pope hat to stacked list of giveaways

The White Sox added a signature Pope hat to their list of popular home giveaways this year. Initially launched as a limited-edition item available only to specialty theme night ticket purchasers on August 11 against the Reds at 6:40 p.m. CT, the viral sensation Pope hat created to honor Pope Leo XIV will now be […]

Game Thread: White Sox (5-8) at Royals (5-8)

If I’m the Royals, and even just two weeks into the season the WHITE SOX are tied with me in the standings, I’m much displeased. But thankfully, despite some significant time logged in Kansas City, I am not the Royals. Given that our readers just voted the offense to be most likely improved in 2026, […]

Game threads XIV – White Sox at Royals

When last I sat down to write a game thread, the Royals were at .500, and while they had just lost to the Twins, they’d absolutely whalloped them the night before in the rain. Things were looking up as a really tough opponent came into town. That night, I got to write a recap about […]

South Side Sox Reacts: Hitting should be the most improved

With a slight turnaround from the debacle of a season start the White Sox went through — namely, sweeping the defending AL champs — it seemed like the right time to spin things a bit more positively. So the question this week prodded you to pick an aspect of White Sox baseball that has most […]

Orioles fans are confident in an April revival

Welcome to SB Nation Reacts, a survey of fans across MLB. Throughout the year we ask questions of the most plugged-in Orioles fans and fans across the country. Sign up here to participate in the weekly emailed surveys. Only a few days ago, the Orioles were limping into a cold road series against the White Sox, looking […]

Today in White Sox History: April 10

1931 After five seasons on the South Side, Moe Berg was sold to Cleveland. The catcher epitomized a replacement players, with a sum total of -0.2 WAR in his Chicago years — all subpar but for 1929 (0.7 WAR, .287 batting average, and 107 games that would end up being his career high, by far). […]

White Sox Minor League Update: April 9, 2026

Memphis Redbirds 4, Charlotte Knights 1Memphis wasted no time, tagging starter Douglas Nikhazy for three early runs. The 26-year-old, a spring waiver flier from the Cleveland Guardians, has been little more than a roster filler. Tonight, he went 3 2/3 innings and allowed three runs on five hits. The Redbirds tacked on one more tally […]

Fourteen games later, the curse is gone: White Sox beat Royals 2-0

Pitching ruled the night, and the bats did just enough to drag the White Sox across the finish line, 2-0. Raise a glass: the South Siders finally snap that 14-game Kansas City curse. This evening’s contest was influenced a little by the ABS, with a few calls overturned on both sides. It added a bit […]

Royals bats remain cold as team drops third straight, 2-0

You can’t win if you don’t score. For the second time this season, the Royals failed to score a run in a game. A 2-0 loss to the White Sox drops Kansas City to 5-8. It’s the Royals’ third straight loss, and in that time, the offense has averaged a single run per game. Tonight, […]

Game Thread: White Sox (4-8) at Royals (5-7)

The White Sox will get a first look at division rival, the Royals, and at a (hopefully) good time. Kansas City just dropped two of three against the Guardians, losing 10-2 yesterday. Chicago made several moves ahead of this series. Two pitchers, Duncan Davitt and Brandon Eisert, have been recalled. The team also added Chris […]

White Sox series preview: A chance to get right?

The White Sox seemed to bottom out in their rebuild in 2024 when they lost 121 games. They improved by 19 wins last year, and actually added some high-priced free agents this winter like closer Seranthony Dominguez and Japanese slugger Munetaka Murakami. But it has been a tough slog for them already this year, with […]

Today in White Sox History: April 9

1963 The start of the season found the White Sox in Detroit, and it was a highlight game for third baseman Pete Ward. Ward smacked a seventh-inning, three-run home run off of Jim Bunning to push the Sox into the lead, and in the ninth inning makes a clutch, barehanded pick up-and-throw out of a slow roller hit […]

White Sox Minor League Update: April 8, 2026

Charlotte Knights 7, Memphis Redbirds 3The Knights (5-5) put a massive third inning together en route to a 7-3 victory over the red-hot Redbirds (9-2). Knights starter and star prospect Noah Schultz, 22, ran into some trouble in the top of the first. César Prieto led off the game with a double, and Joshua Báez […]

Close, but not really: White Sox fall 5-3, swept by Orioles

The base runners were there. The result? Same old story. White Sox lose 5-3 to the Orioles, swept again, because of course they are. Sean Burke did his best Houdini act, chewing through 23 pitches in a clean first. More traffic in the second — plunked a guy, walked another, but somehow left them both […]

Orioles tack on late runs against the White Sox to sweep the series, 5-3

Every baseball game has a story. That’s what makes the game so great. Here were some of the narratives working their way through my head as we entered today’s Orioles-White Sox contest: Will the Orioles get back to .500 and keep pace in the AL East? Will the offense find itself against a bad Chicago […]

Wednesday afternoon game thread: vs. White Sox, 2:10 ET

It is Kyle Bradish day for the Orioles, and hopefully that is a good thing. Prior to the start of this season, you’d have bet for sure that it was, as the one-time Top 5 Cy Young Award finisher has been a dark wizard on the mound, even after missing time for Tommy John surgery. […]

Game Thread: Orioles (5-6) at White Sox (4-7)

The Chicago White Sox are once again looking to avoid yet another series loss. They’ll try to salvage the finale against the Baltimore Orioles this afternoon after dropping the first two games of the set. It’s not quite panic time because it’s far too early for that, but a win would at least allow fans […]

Today in White Sox History: April 8

1963 On this date, one of the biggest “what if’s” in franchise history took place. As per the rules at the time, the White Sox had to choose between two pitchers signed to “bonus baby” contracts, as only one player signed to a deal for more than a certain amount of money could remain in […]

How surprised were you with Tuesday night’s bullpen management?

After the fisticuffs between Reynaldo Lopez and Jorge Soler, Walt Weiss had a bit of a problem. He had to get 4 1/3 from his bullpen, but ideally, while preserving a small lead. If the game were a blowout already, it would be easy to sacrifice Jose Suarez and move on from there, but that […]

Orioles news: Back-to-back wins have O’s on brink of road sweep

Good morning Birdland, It’s amazing what a couple of wins can do for your team outlook. Coming into this White Sox series, it already felt like the Orioles’ season was on life support. Now, they have won two in a row, could wrap up a sweep today, get back to .500, and then head home […]

South Side Reacts: What’s the White Sox strength in 2026?

Welcome to SB Nation Reacts, a survey of fans across MLB. Throughout the year we ask questions of the most plugged-in White Sox fans and fans across the country. Sign up here to participate in the weekly emailed surveys. This week, particularly in light of the brief hope we felt in sweeping the defending AL […]