Skip to main content

White Sox

Latest news and updates about the White Sox

RSS Feed

19-20: Chart

Mariners 12, White Sox 8 The gusto with which Aaron Goldsmith introduces an in-game ad from Washington’s beef farmers and ranchers: Luke Raley, +0.43 WPAThe gusto with which Rick Griffin would recommend proton therapy: Brendan Donovan, -0.14 WPA Game Thread Comment of the Day

Game Thread: Mariners (18-20) at White Sox (17-20)

After a fairly successful road trip to the West Coast, the Chicago White Sox welcome the Seattle Mariners to kick off a nine-game homestand. Although two straight losses have soured the taste a bit, Chicago is still 6-4 over their last 10 and still very much in the slow AL Central race. While it hasn’t […]

Series Preview: Mariners (18-20) at White Sox (17-20)

The Mariners finally showed some life against a really tough opponent, handing the Braves their first series loss of the season earlier this week. All three games were incredibly close affairs as you would expect in a series between two playoff contenders. Seattle now embarks on a seven-game road trip and the beginning of a […]

Today in White Sox History: May 8

1912 Pitching most of his career in the dead-ball era, it’s no shock that all-time hurling great Walter Johnson allowed just 97 home runs over his 802 career games and 5,914 1⁄3 innings. But you might be startled to know that in a 7-6 loss to the White Sox, Johnson surrendered two home runs (2.1% […]

White Sox Minor League Update: May 7, 2026

Charlotte Knights 16, Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp 1Not only did the Knights (18-18) make it back to .500, but they outhit the Jumbo Shrimp (18-18), 14-5, and went 7-for-16 with runners in scoring position. Charlotte’s pitching set the tone for the rest of the White Sox affiliates, striking out eight while walking just one, with the […]

Updated Chicago White Sox roster (2026 edition)

We track every White Sox 40-player roster move here, so be sure to check back for updates. All 2025 White Sox transactions. Last updated: May 7, 2026 If you are on a mobile device, this table is best viewed in landscape mode. Tap or click on the roster to zoom. Players in red are on […]

Today in White Sox History: May 7

1927 The Comiskey Park upper deck officially opened to fans, as 37,000 fans streamed in to watch the New York Yankees crush the home team, 8-0. The upper deck added 23,200 seats to the ballpark’s capacity. It was a tight contest until the ninth inning, when Lou Gehrig capped a six-run frame for the Bronx […]

Second-inning spiral sinks White Sox in 7-2 loss to Angels

For a minute there in the top of the second when the Good Guys got on the board first, it felt like they might actually take the series. Then the bottom of the second inning happened, and poof, the vibes from the past couple of weeks packed up and left the building. Chicago dropped the […]

Game Thread: White Sox (17-19) at Angels (14-23)

The White Sox are back in the saddle this afternoon with a rubber match on tap against the Angels. The South Siders get a shot to prove this little hot streak isn’t just a mirage. They’ve won their last two series, and a victory today would make it three straight. They also have six wins […]

What the Rays see in Jesse Scholtens

The Rays claimed Jesse Scholtens in August 2025 after he was designated for assignment by the White Sox. Despite a fairly significant overhaul of the roster this offseason, Scholtens was able to hang on to a coveted 40-man roster spot, and has performed well in his limited time with the major league club — maintaining […]

Today in White Sox History: May 6

1903 The White Sox were charged with 11 errors in a game in Chicago vs. Detroit. While that’s a big story in itself, it’s not the most remarkable item to come out of this game. What is the most remarkable item to come out of this game is the fact that the Sox won the game, 10-9, scoring three […]

Journey to .500 on hold as Angels defeat White Sox, 4-3

The White Sox (17-19) fought to the very end, but the bats were inconsistent with runners in scoring position, and the Angels (14-23) knocked Erick Fedde around as the Good Guys dropped game two of their LA road trip, 4-3. Now just two games under, the South Siders are hopefully just taking the scenic route […]

White Sox Minor League Update: May 5, 2026

Charlotte Knights 5, Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp 3Shane Murphy, fresh off the bus from Birmingham, made it through three innings before he hit a spot of trouble in the fourth and fifth. The Jumbo Shrimp pecked him for three runs on eight hits, but just one went for extra bases. It wasn’t a meltdown, but hardly […]

Game Thread: White Sox (17-18) at Angels (13-23)

After a convincing shutout win behind Davis Martin to open up the series in Los Angeles, the White Sox have a chance to bring their record to .500 with another W tonight. The overall vibe with this team, who is playing like they have nothing to lose and everything to gain, has been contagious across […]

White Sox Weekly: April 27 – May 3, 2026

Winning is fun. For the first time in the 2026 season, the White Sox had a winning week. What started as an astonishing sweep of the Los Angeles Angels ended with a near sweep and series win in San Diego. Sunday’s loss capped a 5-1 week and saw the South Siders just two games below […]

Today in White Sox History: May 5

1901 It was just the 11th game in White Sox MLB history, but still remains as likely the ugliest game the team ever played. In a 21-7 pummeling at the hands of the 2-8 Milwaukee Brewers, the White Sox allowed 25 hits and committed nine errors! While weather conditions up north aren’t known for this […]

White Sox ride Martin and Munetaka to 6-0 romp over Angels

The Force was strong with the White Sox tonight as they shut out the Angels with a 6-0 win. Davis Martin reached a career-high double-digit strikeout milestone, and Munetaka Murakami finally doubled! José Soriano started off the night with back-to-back walks, but redeemed himself with back-to-back strikeouts. But Soriano’s woes could not be escaped for […]

Game Thread: White Sox (16-18) at Angels (13-22)

The last time the White Sox saw the Angels was just last week, and it ended with a White Sox sweep at home. This time, the Good Guys are coming off a series win against the Padres during this latest West Coast road trip, and seeing the somehow even worse-for-wear Angels for the second and […]

San Diego preserves sweep-less 2026, heads to San Francisco for road trip

The last week has been a difficult one for the San Diego Padres. Perhaps the first such week since Opening Week. The Friars dropped five of their last eight contests, but they managed to stave off a sweep with yesterday’s win over the Chicago White Sox. It was exactly what San Diego needed. Newcomer Griffin […]

White Sox Minor League Player of the Week (April 27-May 3, 2026): Oliver Dunn

Charlotte KnightsRecord 3-3 (last week), 16-17 (first half), 16-17 (overall) Knights Players of the WeekOliver Dunn .417/.531/1.000, 24 at-bats Korey Lee .350/.381/.700, 20 at-batsMario Camilletti .476/.542/.857, 21 at-batsRikuu Nishida .478/.625/.478, 3-for-3 stolen bases, 23 at-batsJacob Gonzalez .385/.500/.692, 26 at-batsLaMonte Wade Jr. .364/.500/.545, 22 at-batsRyan Galanie .400/.429/.750, 20 at-batsMichael Turner .286/.375/.643, 14 at-batsWilliam Bergolla Jr. Did […]

Today in White Sox History: May 4

1929 Lou Gehrig hit the second-ever roof shot at Comiskey Park, off of Red Faber. The blast opened scoring for the Yankees, tying the game, 1-1, in the top of the second inning. It was the first of three home runs for Gehrig in the game, the second of which came in the middle of […]

White Sox Minor League Update: May 3, 2026

The big news today came from a player participating in very likely his last game in Double-A: Braden Montgomery, South Side Sox’s No. 1 White Sox prospect, is joining the Triple-A Charlotte Knights on his way up to the South Side. Montgomery has been outstanding so far in 2026, slashing .313/.429/.606 and hitting six homers […]

Griffin Canning to start; Germán Márquez to IL

The San Diego Padres activated right-handed starter Griffin Canning from the injured list Sunday morning to start in the final game in the series against the Chicago White Sox. Right-hander Randy Vásquez, slated to start on Sunday, will be pushed back to Monday in San Francisco. The corresponding move for the Padres is to place […]

Game 33: Chicago White Sox at San Diego Padres

Chicago White Sox (16-17) at San Diego Padres (19-13), May 3, 2026, 1:10 p.m. PST Watch: Padres.TV Location: Petco Park – San Diego, Calif. Listen: 97.3 The Fan Please remember our Game Day thread guidelines.